Performance Team
2023-2024
Haysel Avis, Benjamyn Diaz, Evangelyn Diaz, Jasmyn Diaz, Eastyn Foster,
Madison Huey, Stella Kubilus, Hallie Grace LaRue, Ashlyn McConnell, Keira McConnell
Madison Huey, Stella Kubilus, Hallie Grace LaRue, Ashlyn McConnell, Keira McConnell
Competition Schedule 2023-2024
Tremaine Dance Convention & Competition (Optional)
January 5th-7th, 2024
Sheraton Crown Center KC
Optional Convention & Solo Competition
Dance Out Dance Competition
March 15th-17th, 2024
Lied Center of Kansas
Lawrence, KS
Edge National Dance Competition
April 26th-28th, 2024
Kansas City Scottish Rite
KCMO
Nationals - Branson, MO
TBD
Tremaine Dance Convention & Competition (Optional)
January 5th-7th, 2024
Sheraton Crown Center KC
Optional Convention & Solo Competition
Dance Out Dance Competition
March 15th-17th, 2024
Lied Center of Kansas
Lawrence, KS
Edge National Dance Competition
April 26th-28th, 2024
Kansas City Scottish Rite
KCMO
Nationals - Branson, MO
TBD
results from tremaine dance competition/convention
Five members of the By Grace Performance Team participated in the Tremaine Dance Competition & Convention January 5th-7th at the Sheraton Hotel Crown Center in Kansas City. The students were able to take classes in ballet technique, jazz technique, commercial jazz, pop jazz, contemporary, tap, hip hop, jazz funk, cross training, and more from master teachers including Derrick Schrader, Keri LaGrand, Tony Bellissimo, Tiffany Maher, Laurie Johnson, Emily Zachary, Matthew Deloch, and Christina Grady.
During the competition portion of the weekend, our students competed in various types of dance. Here are our competition numbers: Benjamyn, Evangelyn, Jasmyn Diaz, open trio, 2nd place; Benjamyn Diaz, open solo; Jasmyn Diaz, lyrical solo; Haysel Avis, open solo.
Haysel Avis progressed to the second round of the scholarship auditions at convention.
During the competition portion of the weekend, our students competed in various types of dance. Here are our competition numbers: Benjamyn, Evangelyn, Jasmyn Diaz, open trio, 2nd place; Benjamyn Diaz, open solo; Jasmyn Diaz, lyrical solo; Haysel Avis, open solo.
Haysel Avis progressed to the second round of the scholarship auditions at convention.
RESULTS FROM danceout DANCE COMPETITION
The By Grace Performance Team from the By Grace Performance Studio competed in the DanceOut Dance Competition in Lawrence, KS, March 15th, 16th & 17th. The team competed 20 numbers including group dances, trios, duets, and solos. Following are the results:
Platinum Winners: Evangelyn Diaz, Eastyn Foster, Stella Kubilus, Hallie Grace LaRue, tap group, 1st overall
Benjamyn Diaz, lyrical solo, 5th overall
Evangelyn Diaz, Stella Kubilus, Hallie Grace LaRue, jazz trio, 7th overall
Evangelyn Diaz, tap solo, 9th overall
Gold Winners: Entire Team (Toy Story Remix), open group, 1st overall
Jasmyn Diaz, Ashlyn McConnell, musical theatre duet, 2nd overall
Benjamyn, Evangelyn, Jasmyn Diaz, open trio, 3rd overall
Haysel Avis, Madison Huey, lyrical duet, 3rd overall
Benjamyn Diaz, Eastyn Foster, Keira McConnell, jazz trio, 4th overall
Benjamyn Diaz, Jasmyn Diaz, Madison Huey, jazz trio, 4th overall
Eastyn Foster, jazz solo, 5th overall
Benjamyn Diaz, Madison Huey, Keira McConnell, lyrical trio, 5th overall
Haysel Avis, Benjamyn Diaz, Jasmyn Diaz, Madison Huey, Ashlyn McConnell, Keira
McConnell, lyrical group, 6th overall
Haysel Avis, Benjamyn Diaz, Jasmyn Diaz, Madison Huey, Ashlyn McConnell, tap group, 7th
overall
Haysel Avis, open solo, 10th overall
Keira McConnell, lyrical solo, 10th overall
Benjamyn Diaz, open solo, category winner
Ashlyn McConnell, lyrical solo
Jasmyn Diaz, lyrical solo
Madison Huey, jazz solo
During the awards ceremony, our entire team group performance “Toy Story Mix” was awarded the Outstanding Costume Award and the trio by Benjamyn, Evangelyn and Jasmyn Diaz “Triplets” received the Genuine Love Award from the judges.
Benjamyn Diaz was named to the Elite Performance Team and has the opportunity to perform in a group number at DanceOut Nationals this summer.
Evangelyn Diaz won a Contour Workshop scholarship and is able to attend free workshop classes with DanceOut in the Fall of 2024.
Five of our soloists participated in the "Title Competition". The contestants performed their solos on stage along with being asked to introduce themselves and demonstrate certain dance moves in front of the judges. Benjamyn Diaz was named Mr. Preteen Dance Out.
Platinum Winners: Evangelyn Diaz, Eastyn Foster, Stella Kubilus, Hallie Grace LaRue, tap group, 1st overall
Benjamyn Diaz, lyrical solo, 5th overall
Evangelyn Diaz, Stella Kubilus, Hallie Grace LaRue, jazz trio, 7th overall
Evangelyn Diaz, tap solo, 9th overall
Gold Winners: Entire Team (Toy Story Remix), open group, 1st overall
Jasmyn Diaz, Ashlyn McConnell, musical theatre duet, 2nd overall
Benjamyn, Evangelyn, Jasmyn Diaz, open trio, 3rd overall
Haysel Avis, Madison Huey, lyrical duet, 3rd overall
Benjamyn Diaz, Eastyn Foster, Keira McConnell, jazz trio, 4th overall
Benjamyn Diaz, Jasmyn Diaz, Madison Huey, jazz trio, 4th overall
Eastyn Foster, jazz solo, 5th overall
Benjamyn Diaz, Madison Huey, Keira McConnell, lyrical trio, 5th overall
Haysel Avis, Benjamyn Diaz, Jasmyn Diaz, Madison Huey, Ashlyn McConnell, Keira
McConnell, lyrical group, 6th overall
Haysel Avis, Benjamyn Diaz, Jasmyn Diaz, Madison Huey, Ashlyn McConnell, tap group, 7th
overall
Haysel Avis, open solo, 10th overall
Keira McConnell, lyrical solo, 10th overall
Benjamyn Diaz, open solo, category winner
Ashlyn McConnell, lyrical solo
Jasmyn Diaz, lyrical solo
Madison Huey, jazz solo
During the awards ceremony, our entire team group performance “Toy Story Mix” was awarded the Outstanding Costume Award and the trio by Benjamyn, Evangelyn and Jasmyn Diaz “Triplets” received the Genuine Love Award from the judges.
Benjamyn Diaz was named to the Elite Performance Team and has the opportunity to perform in a group number at DanceOut Nationals this summer.
Evangelyn Diaz won a Contour Workshop scholarship and is able to attend free workshop classes with DanceOut in the Fall of 2024.
Five of our soloists participated in the "Title Competition". The contestants performed their solos on stage along with being asked to introduce themselves and demonstrate certain dance moves in front of the judges. Benjamyn Diaz was named Mr. Preteen Dance Out.
Team is directed by Vanessa Diaz & Jess LaRue.